Committees

PROGRAMS

MEMBERSHIP

GOVERNANCE

   

Exhibitions

Member Recruitment & Retention

Executive (all ex officio)

  Patricia Jonas (chair)   Bonnie Haney (chair)   Jody Williams (chair, President)
  Carol Woodin (ex officio)      Jody Williams (analytics)    Diane Batson-Smith (Executive Director)
  Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)   Ann Hoffenberg (ex officio)   Sally Petru (VP)
  Susan T. Fisher   Laurie Griff   Cynthia Rice (Treasurer)
  Marilyn Garber   Bonnie Driggers   Gillian Rice (Secretary)
  Carol Hamilton   Derek Norman   Derek Norman (Immediate Past President)
  Sally Petru   Ann Lesciotta 
  Catherine Watters 

Nominating

     Derek Norman (chair)

Publications

Member Engagement

   Cynthia Rice
    Sally Petru* (Chapter Liaison, e-newsletter,   Ku-mie Kim

   Editorial Board

       co-editor)   Martha Kemp
      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)   Beth Plotnick (e-newsletter co-editor)   Keiko Nibu Tarver
      Jody Williams (ex officio)   Laurie Griff (incoming Chapter Liaison) 
    Claudia Lane (incoming e-newsletter co-editor) 

   Staff 

   * Transitioning out of role during 2017

By-Laws

      Margaret Saylor (journal editor & designer,   Susan Mintun (chair)
         member directory, brand identity)

   Member’s Facebook Page

   Carol Jean Rogalski
      Patricia Luppino (website)      Jody Williams (administrator) 
      Carol Woodin (exhibition catalogs,      Elaine Searle (moderator) 
         books)      Lotus McElfish (moderator)

Finance

     Cynthia Rice (ex officio, chair)

   Content Coordinators 

Member Recognition

   Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
      Myra Sourkes (Exhibition Back Stories-   Bonnie Haney (chair)   Karen Ringstrand
          Out of the Woods)   Laurie Griff 
      Claudia Lane (Exhibition Back Stories - 

Development

          20th Annual Intl.)

   Awards Sub-Committee (autonomous)

      Jennifer Muto (chair)
      Alice Tangerini (online member gallery)      Mary Bauschelt (chair)      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
       Martha Kemp      Cynthia Rice (Finance Liaison)
       Victoria Matthews 

Conference 

      Catherine Watters

   General Fundraising Events

       Rose James (online auction lead)

   Planning & Advisory

      Linda Powers (art bazaar lead)
      Denise Walser-Kolar (ex officio)      Susan Mintun
      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)      Pauline Goldsmith (fundraising
      Jody Williams (ex officio)          communications, portfolio sharing
            sales admin)

   Local Contacts

  
     Danny Swanson (2017: Filoli/San Francisco) 

   Individual Giving & Planned Bequests

      Jody Williams (2018: St. Louis)  

        (Legacy Program & Acorn Fund)

      Lugene Bruno (2019: Pittsburgh)      Jennifer Muto
      Derek Norman (2020: Mobile)      Rinda Mueller
       Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio - Annual Appeal)

Member Instruction & Education

  
   Suzanne Wegener (co-chair) 

   Corporate Sponsorship & Advertising

   Deborah Shaw (co-chair)       Jody Williams
   Margaret Best       Jennifer Muto
   Kristi Bruzenak       Carol Jean Rogalski (Advertising)
   Diana Carneiro  
   Bonnie Driggers 

   Grants & Foundation Funding

   Keiko Nibu Tarver      Beth Plotnick
   Catherine Watters      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
   
        

Outreach & Collaborations

  
   Suzanne Wegener (co-chair)  
   Deborah Shaw (co-chair)  
   

   ASBA Grant Projects Sub-Committee

  
      Myra Sourkes (chair)  
      Ku-mie Kim  
      Ruth Starratt  
      Gillian Rice  
   

   Non-member Education Sub-Committee

  
      Ruth Starratt  
      Molly Hoopes  
      Margaret Best  
      Nina Antze  

 

 

 

   Public Speaking Sub-Committee

  
      Jody Williams (co-lead)  
      Susan Mintun (co-lead)  
      Deborah Kopka  
      Jennifer Muto  
      Claudia Lane  
   

 Public Facebook Page

  
           Carol Woodin (Administrator)  
           Pauline Goldsmith (Editor)  
           Jody Williams (Assistant Editor)  

 

NOTES:

1.       Ex-Oficio: committee members by virtue of officer or staff position

2.       Adjunct: serving in a specific role, not active in other areas of the committee

3.       Anyone interested in serving on a committee, please contact the committee chair or the ASBA President. Some committees must be comprised of board members, most allow for general member participation. Acceptance of new participants on committees is at the discretion of the President (according to the ASBA by-laws) and will be determined in conjunction with each committee chair based on committee needs. 

4.       Committee chairs - please notify the ASBA President of any changes (new members being considered or resignations from) committee rosters.

5.       Committee chairs are responsible for communicating with their committee members, leading the committee in establishing priorities, taking actions towards ASBA goals as outlined in the ASBA Strategic Plan in their committee’s area of responsibility and coordinating and communicating with the Executive Committee or other committees as necessary.

6.       Committees work in support of ASBA’s Mission and Vision as stated in the ASBA Strategic Plan.