16th Annual International

American Society of Botanical Artists at The Horticultural Society of New York
September 20 – November 22, 2013
  • Chrysanthemum norifolium
    Chrysanthemum Watercolor on Paper © Akiko Enokido

Our longest running collaboration, this exhibition is held in mid-town Manhattan.

45 artworks chosen from among 222 submissions will be on display by artists from around the world. Artists hailing from across the US, as well as Australia, Brazil, Canada, Italy, Japan, and the UK, are represented.

Venue

The Horticultural Society
of New York 
148 W. 37th Street, 13th Floor
New York, NY  10018

Jurors

Patricia Jonas
Kathie Miranda
Derek Norman

© Yuko Inujima

Click on an artist's name to read "The Story Behind the Art"

ROSALIND ALLCHIN
Birch Bark

BOBBI ANGELL
Japanese Peony

DEB CHIRNSIDE
Yellow Lantern Banksia

CARRIE DICOSTANZO
Jefrey Pine

ROSEMARY DONNELLY
Japanese Pumpkin

BEVERLY DUNCAN
Winter Branches from my Garden
Winter Branches from my Woods

JEAN EMMONS
Dwarf Bearded Iris

AKIKO ENOKIDO
Mum

INGRID FINNAN
Dahlia

PATRICIA GIEBUTOWSKI
Gallica Rose

MONIKA DE VRIES GOHLKE
Pineapple

CHERIE ANN GOSSETT
Hong Kong Orchid Tree

ASUKA HISHIKI
Giant Kohlrabi
Turban Pumpkin

WENDY HOLLENDER
Flowering Garlic

YUKO INUJIMA
Lily

JOAN KEESEY
Hummingbird Sage

HEEYOUNG KIM
Prairie Crabapple

KU-MIE KIM
Amaryllis

KAREN KLUGLEIN
Amaryllis

KAY KOPPER
Common Milkweed

LUCY MARTIN
Coral Mushroom

JOAN MCGANN
Devil’s Tongue Barrel Cactus

CARRIE MEGAN
Siberian Iris

TOMOKO OGAWA
Anemone

GEORGE OLSON
Wild Blackberry

SHARRON O’NEIL
Peony with Seed Pods

JOHN PASTORIZA-PIÑOL
Pomegranate

LYNNE RAILSBACK
Great Solomon’s Seal

DICK RAUH
Wild Yam Capsules

SARAH ROCHE
Amaryllis Bulb and Bulblet

BETSY ROGERS-KNOX
Magnolia

LIZZIE SANDERS
Dried Hosta Leaf

MITSUKO SCHULTZ
California Sycamore

MARY ANN SCOTT
Siberian Tea
Japanese Loquat

ELAINE SEARLE
Garden Rhubarb

JULIA TRICKEY
Nature in Waiting – Amaryllis Seedhead

DENISE WALSER-KOLAR
Lilac
Five Berries

CATHERINE WATTERS
Soapwort Gentian

KERRI WELLER
Garlic and Scape

CAROL WOODIN
Two Orchids II

FATIMA ZAGONEL
Mandacaru

Opening Reception

Friday, September 20, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Botanical Art Workshops

 
Capturing Nature’s Colors with Asuka Hishiki
Monday, September 30
 
Master Class with John Pastoriza-Piñol
October 16 - 18
 
Autumn Branches and Leaves with Beverly Duncan
Friday, November 15
 

Last Look Walkthrough

 
Wednesday, November 20
Join featured artists and jurors for a closing reception and exhibition walkthrough
6:00pm – 8:00pm

 

The Hort Best in Show

INGRID FINNAN
Dahlia
Dahlia cv.
Oil on Paper
17” x 20”         2012
 

ASBA Eleanor Wunderlich Award

HEEYOUNG KIM
Prairie Crabapple
Malus ioensis
Watercolor on Paper
18” x 24”         2013
 

Ursus Award

CARRIE DICOSTANZO
Jeffrey Pine
Pinus jeffreyi
Gouache
15.5” x 18”      2012
 

Talas Award

ELAINE SEARLE
Garden Rhubarb
Rheum rhabarbarum ‘Glaskins Perpetual’
Watercolor on Paper
18.5” x 25”      2013
 

NY Central Art Supply

DENISE WALSER-KOLAR
Lilac
Syringa vulgaris
Watercolor on Vellum
9.5” x 6.5”       2013
 

Brooklyn Botanic Garden Award

JOAN MCGANN
Devil’s Tongue Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus latispinus
Graphite and Colored Pencil
16” x 16”         2013
 

Honorable Mentions

ROSALIND ALLCHIN         
Birch Bark
Betula papyrifera
Watercolor on Paper
13” x 18.5”    2012
 
JEAN EMMONS
Dwarf Bearded Iris
Iris cv.
Watercolor on Vellum
5” x 7”             2013
 
ASUKA HISHIKI
Giant Kohlrabi
Brassica oleracea
Watercolor on Paper
9.5” x 11.5”     2012
 
TOMOKO OGAWA
Anemone
Anemone coronaria
Watercolor on Paper
17.5” x 13.4”   2012
More information about the artists, the artwork and their stories behind each piece can be found on the "Artist" tab.

Friday, September 20th, 2013